INGREDIENT INFORMATION

Essential Oils

Benzoin (Styrax benzoin) A balsamic resin from benzoin. Used as a preservative. Has skin protecting qualities and is good for dry cracked skin.

Calendula (Calendula officianalis) Calendula Essential oil is infused into our oils to increase the healing properties of our massage and body oils. Calendula has antiseptic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, healing, and soothing properties for all skin types. German health authorities recommend it for topical use in minor wounds and ulcers because it is believed to increase collagen metabolism. Anti-hemorrhage, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, fungicidal. Useful for burns, cuts, eczema, oily greasy skin, bruises, soothes skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, wounds, cracked dry skin, varicose veins. Stretch marks, diaper rash, regulates menstrual cycle, immune boosting, fluid retention, anti viral. Said to effect dreams and sleep. Shown in laboratory test to induce granulation, which is an integral part of the heal process for wounds.

Source: Marigold Flowers

Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus carota) Revitalizing, toning and nourishing for skin. Increases elasticity, aids in scars boils, ulcers, acne, irritated skin, roacea, dermatitis, eczema, revitalizes baal layer, aids regeneration of cells. Used in the Three Stage Acne Regime. Contains vitamins, minerals, beta-carotene. Rejuvenating and reduces scarring. Rich in Vitamin A, which can be absorbed into the skin. Vitamin A and beta-carotene are antioxidants. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.

Cypress Essential Oil (Cupressus sempervirens) Increases circulation, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, menopausal problems, menstrual problems, fluid retention, cellulite, rheumatism, arthritis, tension, nervousness and sinus congestion. Astringent, antispasmodic, restorative, calmative, antibiotic. Reduces excess sweating and overly oily complexions. Mature, oily skin, acne, stimulates cell regeneration. Immune stimulant, may increase pancreatic stimulant, can act as female hormone stimulant. Induces menstruation, eases all hormone imbalances, decongest prostate. Antidepressant, increases mental energy and attentiveness by reducing drowsiness and irritability. The fragrance is comforting and is said to aid in smoothing transitions, especially the loss of a loved one and the ending of relationships.

Scent: Fresh, woody, clear, light, a clean scent, middle to base note. Source: Branches

Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus limonum) General tonic, infections, detoxification, general fatigue, obesity, balances sebum, acne, boils, warts. Increases shine and growth of hair and nails. Reduces physical exhaustion, digestion, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, flu and all respiratory disorders. Antibiotic, sedative, astringent, stimulates immune system, antidepressant, stimulant, antiseptic, and calmative. Perhaps the most effective oil in a room spray for disinfecting the room air. Promotes weight loss, reduces cellulite, useful for oily complexions, hair and skin blemishes. Strengthens epidermis function, aids epidermal circulation, gland stimulant and purification. Stimulates connective tissue, elastin and collagen. Lightens skin pigment. Raises blood pressure, reduces hypertensive and diabetic accidents, reduces blood sugar. Balances stomach acidity, endocrine stimulant. Induces labor when overdue. Stimulant to brain, all sense organs and Parasympathetic Nervous System. Used in Japan to increase workers productivity and concentration. Some value found in reducing nightmares. Do not use in sun products.

Scent: Light citrus scent, clean, sweet, sugary, top note. Source: Peel

Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha piperita) Headaches, migraines, nausea, fatigue, apathy, coughs, digestive problems, muscular pain, nerve pain, sinus congestion, shock, faintness, travel sickness, mental tiredness, poor circulation, stimulating, and strengthening. Antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-infectious, stimulant, tonic, anti-parasitic, antiviral, analgesic and decongestant. Aphrodisiac, cooling, tonic and stimulant to heart rate and brainwaves. Disinfects the air. Ringworm, detoxification, cellulite. Asthma, sinusitis, muscular aches and pains, heart tonic, cardiac fatigue, constricts capillaries. Menstrual cramps, discourages milk flow, nausea, balances Sympathetic Nervous System, calms mental racing and depression. Source: Leaf and Flowering Tops

Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) Rashes, insect bites, nail fungus, dermatitis, ringworm, thrush, head lice, sore throats, boils, congestion, arthritis, cold sores, fatigue, useful for a wide spectrum of infections. Anti-infectious, antibiotic, balsamic, antifungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, stimulates immune system, analgesic and antiseptic. Hastens healing of wounds, diaper rash, acne, ringworm and insect bites. Protects skin during radiation treatment. Encourages regeneration of scar tissue and reduces swelling. Acts as an oil-controlling agent. High germicidal value. Has the property to penetrate pus and by mixing with it, the pus liquefies which causes it to slough off, leaving a healthy surface. Asthma, coughs, throat infections, stimulates blood circulation and lymphatic circulation.

Scent: Sharp, spicy, warm with medicinal tones, top note. Source: Branches

return to top

Chamomile Flowers (Matricaria recutita) A member of the daisy family. Used to treat dermatitis, minor skin irritations, and inhibits inflammation. In one study it was found that chamomile was 60% as active as a topical corticosteroid cream. Another study using patients with atopic dermatitis, it was found to be nearly as effective as hydrocortisone. German herbalist called it alles zutraut which means "capable of anything".

Chickweed Herb (Stellaria media) Chickweed is useful for sores, abscesses, skin irritations and rashes. Chickweed contains saponins, which exert an anti-inflammatory action similar to cortisone.

Comfrey Root (Symphytum officinale) One of the most useful and valuable plants in cosmetics and medicine. The Physician's Desk Reference (1970 p. 956) states that "allantoin (comfrey's active ingredient) has been reported to liquefy pus and necrotic protein thus accelerating debridement of lesions and denuded areas." It is said to regenerate aging tissues.

Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) From the leaves of the plants dried, cured and extracted into ethyl alcohol. Used in cosmetics to reduce the puffiness around the eyes. Has astringent properties due to tannic acid content. Green tea contains compounds that have an antioxidant effect. It is thought that it has anticancerous effects which have been determined by test tube but not proven in human disease prevention yet. It is thought that the active antioxidants may be able to inhibit the cancer process initiated by the sun's ultraviolet B radiation. AT Case Western Reserve University topical administration of green tea resulted in a reduction of tumors that occurred following UVB radiation.

Kelp Norway Extract (Asco phyllium nodosom) When added to the bath it smoothes the skin. The Indians of Sitka, Alaska to treat earaches and poultices for bruises and cuts. Seaweed was the original source of iodine.

Marshmallow Root Extract (Althea officinalis) Marshmallow root is emollient, softening and soothing. It has been used for inflammations, sore skin, blemishes, bruises, strains and sprains. It has been used for hundreds of years to heal wounds.

Nettle Leaf (Urtica dioica) Helps stimulate the skin and improves circulation and aids with arthritis. Can be used in hair preparations to aid in stimulating hair growth and improves the condition of the scalp. Rich in minerals and plant hormones.

Oatstraw Extract (Avena sativa) Soothing and softening effects on the skin.

Passion Flower (Passiflora incarnata) Has a quieting and soothing effect as well as cleansing properties. Indians used it for swellings and sore eyes.

Slippery Elm (Ulmus fulva) Extracted from the bark of the North American elm. Good for skin eruptions and cutaneous diseases. Is emollient and has a slightly astringent property.

Wild Yam Root (Dioscorea villosa) Wild Yam root was first discovered by Japanese researchers in 1936. They found that several Mexican yam species produced the steroid diosgenin. Progesterone is produced from these steroid drugs. Mexican women had used wild yam as a contraceptive for centuries. Today the most popular and widely used birth control pill in the world is derived from wild yam. American herbalist have used wild yam for decades for painful menstruation, ovarian pain, cramps and problems with child birth. Wild yam root has also been used for gallbladder pain, to lower cholesterol and blood pressure.

Chamomile (Matricaria recutitia) A member of the daisy family. Used to treat dermatitis, minor skin irritations, and inhibits inflammation. In one study it was found that chamomile was 60% as active as a topical corticosteroid cream. Another study using patients with atopic dermatitis, it was found to be nearly as effective as hydrocortisone. German herbalist called it alles zutraut which means "capable of anything".

Cucumber Distillate (Cucumis sativus) Gives skin a cool soothing feeling to the skin. A mild astringent, aids in removing dead skin cells, alleviates inflammations and irritants. Cleopatra was said to have used cucumber juice to preserve her skin.

Lavender Water (Lavendula Angustifolia) Aids in relieving irritation due to dermatitis, eczema, sunburn, insect bites, rashes, pimples, black heads and light forms of acne. Good for all skin types and is relaxing and sedating.

Rose Water (Rosa damascena) Rose Water is the byproduct of producing rose essential oil. It has skin softening, toning, soothing and healing properties. Was used during Victorian times to soothe the skin.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) Made from the leaves and twigs a common wild scrub found in the woods. Witch hazel was used by the Native Americans. In the 1840’s, a Oneida Medicine man introduced it to a patent medicine entrepreneur. It has a long history of traditional and alternative medicine uses. Also used in the treatment of hemorrhoids, burns and fevers. Known to be soothing skin freshener, used as a local anesthetic, astringent, pore tightening and anti-inflammatory. Relieves itching, and soothes skin irritations. Witch hazel also is good for stings. The active ingredients are tannins.

return to top