Acetamide MEA Used as a stabilizer in hair conditioners and skin creams.
Ammonium Laureth Sulphate A compound used to break up and remove oils and soil from the skin and hair. Produced by combining Ammonium salts derived from a colorless, crystalline product made from coconut oil with organic ether obtained from the distillation of alcohol.
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate Ammonium salts derived from a colorless, crystalline compound made from coconut oil. Used for its foaming properties and acidic pH values. A mild anionic surfactant, meaning it has a negative charged ion that reduces the surface tension of a product when dissolved in a solution. A reduced surface tension gives a product better absorption into the skin and promotes spreading of the product.
Cocamide TEA A fatty acid derived from the fatty acid of coconut oil and glycerin. Commonly used in shampoos, conditioners and shower gels as a thickener and foam boaster.
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine A coconut oil, alcohol and betaine compound. A salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil. Betaine occurs commonly in beets and other vegetables. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener, foam boaster and conditioner. Coconut oil is a highly saturated fat semi-solid oil derived from the kernels of coconuts. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances. Commonly used in shampoos and conditioners for its cleansing, thickening and foam boasting properties.
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine Salt of fatty acids of coconut oil. An atom of hydrogen and an atom of oxygen introduced into the fatty acids of coconut oil to make it more soluble.
Cocopolyglucoside Citrate Coconut compounds with sugar, alcohol and the salts or esters of citric acid. Citric acid is derived from the fermentation of the crude sugars in citrus fruit. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.
Cocopolyglucoside Tartate Coconut compounds with sugar, alcohol, and tartate. Tartate is available from many fruits but is mainly the by-product of wine making. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.
Cetearyl Alcohol An emulsifying wax produced from a mixture of fatty alcohols. Made from cetyl and stearyl alcohol’s which together form an occlusive film to keep skin moisture from evaporating. They give hair and skin a velvety feeling. This is a long chain alcohol that actually comes in a powder/crystalline form, almost waxy and is used to add body and allow for
comb ability in hair products.
Cetearyl Glucoside A compound of glucose and cetearyl alcohol. Cetearyl alcohol is from fatty alcohol’s. It helps skin and hair retain natural moisture and imparts a velvety feeling. Glucose occurs naturally in sugars. May be naturally derived. Cetearyl alcohol was produced to chemically resemble sperm whale oil or spermaceti oil. Which was a popular ingredient in creams that contributed to the extinction of sperm whales.
Diazolidinyl urea - a preservative in aqueous solutions decompose to
formaldehyde and some unidentified products. The release of formaldehyde
from Diazolidinyl urea is dependent on temperature, pH and storage
period of the solution.
Emulsifying Wax NF (Polawax) Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. The molecular structure of an emulsifier molecule is able to attract both a water and an oil molecule at different sites at the same time. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds. An emulsifier molecules act as intermediary to bind water and oil. The resulting compounds are called monogycerides and diglycerides which represent an important class of natural emulsifiers.
Ethyl
Alcohol
- Also known as
ethanol. Also known as alcohol colloquially, and is used as a solvent
and is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Many cosmetics consist
mainly of alcohol, such as aftershave lotion and some colognes, as well
as many deodorants and mouth washes. It is also used in some shaving
creams, shampoos and other skin lotions. Ethanol is clear and is quite
flammable with a relatively good taste.
Germaben II - is a
liquid preservative system with the following composition:
Diazolidinyl urea - 30%
Methylparaben - 11%
Propylparaben - 3% Propylene
Glycol - 56%
Germaben II is a clear
viscous liquid with a characteristic mild odor. It is readily soluble at
a level of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions.
Germaben II is a convenient, ready to-use complete antimicrobial
preservative system with a broad spectrum of activity. The solubilized
combination of Germall II with methylparaben and propylparaben is
effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against
yeast and mold. Germaben II can be used without additional
co-preservatives and is compatible with essentially all cosmetic
ingredients, including surfactants and proteins. Germall Plus - One of the newer preservatives,
Germall Plus Liquid is water soluble and works wonderfully with
virtually all Oil and Water emulsions. This preservative is highly
effective in inhibiting the growth of bacteria, yeasts, fungus and molds
even at very low concentrations, making it extremely cost effective.
Usual recommended use level: 0.1%-0.5% of total formulation weight. Add
to finished formulation at temps of 122F and lower. INCI :
Propylene Glycol & Diazolidinyl Urea & Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.
Glycolic Acid
- This is
the most commonly used form of alpha hydroxy acid. It can be used in
both low and high strength. Lower strength glycolic acids are used in
many over-the-counter skin care products, whereas office lunchtime peels
can be a stronger version applied at either a dermatologist ‘s or a
plastic surgeon’s office. Some salons are also applying a stronger
version of glycolic acid. Glycolic acid application can be an important
adjunct in maintaining a youthful skin care regimen.
Hyaluronic Acid
- This is
a natural protein found in multiple body secretions. It is used as a
cosmetic topically. It also helps reduce swelling because it absorbs
moisture.
Imidazolidinyl Urea - Imidazolidinyl urea a preservative in
aqueous solutions decompose to formaldehyde and some unidentified
products. The release of formaldehyde from imidazolidinyl urea is
dependent on temperature, pH and storage period of the solution.
Kojic Acid
- This is a form of
bleaching agent which is rather effective at reducing pigmentation
irregularities. Please refer to hydroquinone for discussion of
pigmentation agents.
Lanolin
- Also known as
wool fat, or wool wax. It is a product of the oil glands of sheep and is
used in many cosmetic skin care products. It can cause allergic
reactions and skin rashes. It does not have any particular advantages in
treating wrinkles. Lanolin is not very helpful in treating topical skin
rashes.
LiquaPar PE - is a 100% active, clear, stable, liquid blend of
isopropyl, isobutyl, and n-butyl esters of para hydroxybenzoic acid with
phenoxyethanol. This combination of parabens and phenoxyethanol is
effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeast, and
mold providing broad spectrum activity for worldwide formulations. The
potentiator effect of phenoxyethanol facilitates use of the LiquaPar Oil
technology in nonionic emulsion systems where paraben efficacy might
otherwise be compromised. All LiquaPar PE components are approved for
worldwide use thus allowing sale of the same finished formulation in
Japan, Europe, Australia and the United States. LiquaPar PE is an active
blend of parabens and phenoxyethanol useful in a wide range of cosmetic
formulations including anhydrous systems. The potentiating effect of
phenoxyethanol combined with the highly effective paraben blend provides
an effective preservative system for even difficult to preserve nonionic
emulsions. In most systems LiquaPar PE should be incorporated at a
concentration of 1.0% by weight of the finished formulation. Magnesium Sulfate USP - (Epsom Salts) A soaking aid for minor sprains, muscle aches and bruises. A water softener and bath additive.
Methyl Paraben - (Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate) Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable
at most pH levels, is broad spectrum and water soluble.
Optiphen - is a
unique liquid preservative formulation that consists of phenoxyethanol
and an emollient base. The primary active ingredient is
2-phenoxyethanol, which is an aromatic ether alcohol often utilized for
preservation of personal care products. The secondary ingredient,
caprylyl glycol, also known as 1,2-octanediol, functions as the
emollient base. Optiphen is a clear liquid-preservative that can be
easily added directly to the formulation during pre- or
post-emulsification at or below 80°C. There are no pH restrictions in
formulating with Optiphen. Optiphen is compatible with most ingredients
used in the personal care industry. Polysorbate 20 - (Emulsifier) Widely used emulsifier, a vicious oily liquid derived from lauric acid. Lauric acid is a common constituent of coconut oil. Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant, meaning it has no electrical charge. A surfactant is a wetting
(surface active) agent that lowers the water surface tension permitting it to penetrate more easily.
Propylene Glycol - Often derived from lactic acid, glucose, or seaweed. The most common moisture carrying ingredient other than water used in cosmetics because it moisturizes better than glycerin. Is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin.
Originally derived from brown algae and since mixed with a few other
goodies, the chemical has been used for almost a century in one form or
another. Propylene Glycol is an emollient. Not to be confused with Ethyl Glycol which is used in anti-freeze and other chemical based products. It can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin cells and carry other beneficial products deeper into the epidermis. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, within the Public Health Services for Toxin Substances and Disease Registry have conducted studies and have shown that propylene glycol is a completely safe product in cosmetics.
Propyl Paraben - (Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoate) Widely used in cosmetics as
a preservative against bacteria and fungus. Esters of p-Hydroxybenzoate prepared from p-bromophenol. Meaning that hydrogen gas was added under high pressure a liquid oil in order to semisolid fats. Hydroxybenzoate is from benzoic acid, which occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. Propyl Paraben is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservatives in cosmetics since it is stable in
most pH levels, broad spectrum and water soluble.
Sodium Chloride (Sea Salts) Sea salt used as an astringent, antiseptic, cleanser and adjusts viscosity.
Sodium Cocoate Sodium salts compounded with coconut fatty oils.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate is a broad spectrum
antimicrobial that is active against Gram-negative and Gram-positive
bacteria, yeast and mold. It is used at extremely low concentrations
between .1% to 1% at the most. It is active at all alkaline pH levels
as well as acidic conditions. It acts for both preservation and
neutralization, which means it can be used in place of TEA (triethanolamine)
or sodium hydroxide. It is synergistic with other preservatives. There
are no ingredients used in cosmetics that render sodium
hydroxymethylglycinate non-effective. Sodium hydroxymethylgycinate is
derived from glycine, which is a naturally occurring amino acid.
Traditionally glycine was used a texturizer in cosmetics. It is an
amino acid classified as nonessential. Glycine is made up of
sweet-tasting crystals, it is used as a dietary supplement and as a
gastric antacid. Amino Acids are widely used in cosmetics because they
help penetrate the skin. This preservative can react with certain
essential oils, specifically citrus and mint oriented. The reaction can
cause your product base to change colors, but does not effect the
effacacy of the preservative. Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate in aqueous
solution decomposes to sodium glycinate and formaldehyde. Glycine is an
essential amino acid, and does not appear to be harmful. So, the
regulation of sodium hydroxymethylglycinate as total formaldehyde should
not give any additional safety problem to consumers, as long as the
maximum authorized concentration of this compound is maintained. (SCCNFP/587/02) Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is the sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylated lauryl alcohol. Which means salt of sulfuric acid has been added to the crystalline compound produced from coconut in order to control the acid-alkali balance; and ethyl and oxygen are mixed and added to make it more soluble in water. There has been a huge scare centered on the use of SLS and SLES, which stems from the incorrect reporting by Neways Web sites of a study done at the Medical College of Georgia by Dr. Keith Green. He states that he was not only misquoted but also the majority of the misinformation
is completely false. Also, the American Cancer Society has stated that SLS and SLES do not cause cancer. They have searched all the recognized medical journals and have found no articles linking cancer and SLS or SLES.
Please see the CIR Expert Panels findings on SLS here.
CIR Link Sodium Stearate A compound of 92.82% stearic acid with sodium salts. Stearic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow and oils.
Sorbitol
- This is
a humectant and gives a smooth feel to the skin. Currently it is used
instead of glycerin in many ointments.
Soyamidopropyl Betaine A soybean oil, alcohol and betaine compound. Betaine is complicated organic detergents that occur naturally in sugar beets and other vegetables. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener, foam boaster and conditioner. Soybean is extracted from the seeds of soybeans. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.
SPF
- Sun
protection factor is the acronym used to depict how much sun protection
is offered by a sunscreen. Specifically a sun block only measures the
amount of sun protection that can be caused from ultraviolet B rays and
not ultraviolet A rays. Both UVA and UVB rays can lead to photo aging
and skin cancers. Typically an SPF of 15 or 30 is recommended. The use
of sun blocking agents with the addition of titanium or zinc oxide is
extremely helpful in reducing all exposure to the sun’s rays.
Stearalkonium Chloride This quartenary
ammonium compound adds shine to hair and improves the ability to comb through hair.
A complex cationic conditioning
ingredient which demonstrates a natural affinity for fibrous protein and
forms a protective coating on the cuticle of the hair. Retards hair
tangling and enhances wet comb-out properties and overall manageability. Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic) A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid.
Sunscreens
- The
active ingredients for most sunscreens are one of the following: PABA
and PABA esters, Benzophenones, Cinnamates, Salicylates, and
Anthranilate. These products are useful in the prevention of sunburns as
well as in reducing the long term damage that sun exposure can cause
with its concomitant skin cancer and wrinkle producing properties. Most
sunscreens do an excellent job of absorbing UVB rays, but do not do as
good a job with UVA rays. Many of the newer sunscreens will screen out
both UVA and UVB. A combination agent which contains zinc oxide is the
best. Sunscreens come with a number called the sun protection factor, or
SPF. Recommendations in the 15 to 30 range are ideal. If a sunscreen has
a label of a 15 SPF, then with its use over a 15-hour period, the skin
will have absorbed only 1 hour’s worth of ultraviolet light. Other
agents which block the sun include zinc oxide, titanium oxide, magnesium
silicate, kalin, ferric oxide, red petrolatum, and magnesium oxide.
Sunscreen is particularly important in children, as 85% of all sun
exposure occurs before the age of 18.